1. Privacy Notice

Safeguarding your personal business contact and company information is important to Myer Pty Ltd (Myer).

This privacy notice is provided to you by Myer and contains important information regarding the collection, use, disclosure, security and access of your personal information. Myer complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to ensure that your personal information is protected.

2. Collection

Vii Pty Ltd and its related bodies corporate (Vii) provide the Myer Gift Card Services including the operation of this Website and fulfilment of your Order as well as associated services to you in an agency capacity acting on behalf of Myer.

In these terms, Myer and Vii are together referred to as “we” or “us”.

In order to provide the Myer Gift Card Services / Corporate Sales Services, we will collect your personal business contact and company information (such as your name, business address, business contact details and Order information) when you use the this Website, when you complete an Order, speak to us through a Customer Service Centre, or otherwise deal or communicate with us in relation to your Orders or any other enquiries.

3. Use and disclosure of information

To deliver and manage the Myer Corporate Sales Services, we may disclose your information to specialist service providers contracted to us who assist in delivering the Myer Corporate Sales Services, such as, but not limited to, IT contractors, data analysis specialists, statement, billing or transactional providers, delivery companies, and Customer Service Centres. Such disclosures to business partners will be protected by commercial agreements.

Myer, Vii or the parties to whom your information may be disclosed, may use your information for any of the following purposes:

a) to register, administer and fulfil your Order;

b) general sales and marketing, including to contact you to provide you with information about our special offers or promotions;

c) to improve and help us better tailor our product and service offering, including developing new products, services or offers;

d) to conduct market research and other forms of analysis; and

e) as otherwise required by law.

If you provide your business email address or work mobile or office telephone number to us, you consent to us using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

We may provide statistical information about sales, trading patterns and navigation techniques to reputable third parties. This will comprise data collected about you and other users to form aggregate results. It will not include any information that directly identifies you.

We may engage other persons or organisations (for example, data analysis specialists, statement producers, data mail houses, data processing organisations, marketing researchers, specialist call centres and service providers) to assist us in carrying out the above purposes. Some of these organisations may be located overseas. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances, they may disclose personal information they collected from you to Myer for one or more of the purposes already mentioned. We will hold and use all personal information it collects from third parties about you for the purposes described in this notice.

We will not share information collected in relation to the Myer Corporate Sales Services with any other businesses for marketing purposes.

If you do not want to receive marketing information or offers from Myer please call us on 1300 398 226 or email corporatesales@myer.com.au.

4. Information Security

Myer will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, modification and disclosure while stored or transmitted by us.

5. Logins, Usernames and Passwords

When you register, sign up and login to the Myer Corporate Sales Gift Card Service that is provided at this Website and utilise any service that we may offer on this Website, the information collected is compared with the details we stored when you first registered with us for that service.

When submitting any feedback or questions to Myer Corporate Sales Gift Card Service via email, it is important that you do not include or disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to your business contact and company information. This includes your login details consisting of your username and password.

Please make sure you store your Myer Corporate Sales Gift Card Service login information (username and password) is kept in a secure location.

6. Third party websites

The Myer website (www.myer.com.au) and this Website may contain links to other websites. Whilst we endeavour to link only to websites that share Myer standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third parties or the content of other websites where you may provide your personal business contact and company information.

7. Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return.

Cookies are used on this Website to monitor the traffic to the site. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path visitors take to navigate this web site. No personal business contact and company information is collected during this process. Our cookies don't send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive nor are they used to track your internet activity once you leave.

All online services that we offer use cookies as part of the sign in process. They are used to store a session ID that assists us to deliver information to you as part of the relevant service.

8. Changes to Policies and Procedures

Myer Corporate Sales Gift Card Service privacy and security policies and procedures will be reviewed in line with customer requirements and legislative changes over time. If appropriate and required they may be updated.

Any changes to our information collection policies and procedures will be posted on this Website.

9. Need more information?

If you wish to access or update your business contact and company information that is held with Myer in relation to the Myer Corporate Sales Gift Card Service, or if you have any questions about this notice, please contact the Myer Corporate Sales team.

Phone: 1300 398 226

Mail: Myer Corporate Sales Level 9, 800 Collins Street, Docklands Victoria 3008

Email: corporatesales@myer.com.au


Top